Rebecca Holderness  
Professional Affiliations

New York University: Tisch Undergraduate Drama Department

Vassar College

New York University: Experimental Theatre Wing

The New School for Social Research

Fitzmaurice Voice Technique

Shakespeare & Company


Guests of Holderness Theatre Company:

Steve Wangh

Walton Wilson

Wendell Beavers & Erika Berland

Orlando Pabotoy

Catherine Fitzmaurice

Brendan McCall

David Brimmer



The Drama League of New York City

Lincoln Center Theater


Holderness Theater Company founded with Master Teachers:

Kevin Kuhlke

Steve Wangh

Walton Wilson

Bob Airhart

Andrea Haring

Kenneth Gross


Directing/Under Contract:

Lear @ Shakespeare & Company

Einstein's Dreams Theater @Spooky Action Theater

Crowns @ Burning Coal Theater

UWM Hay Fever Lobby Installment with Ten Chimneys

12th Night @ Burning Coal Theater

The Road North @ The Grafton Blues Society (The Grafton Blues Association)

CounterThrust @ Boulder Fringe Festival

365 Days/Plays @ The Public Theater/Drama League Producer

Einstein's Drams @ Burning Coal Theater

Miss Julie @ Burning Coal Theatre

The Dead @ Burning Coal Theatre

The Life of Spiders @ Lincoln Center Institute NYC

Travesties @ Spoleto USA Festival SC

Einstein's Dreams @ The Culture Project

Travesties @ Burning Coal Theatre, NC

Edward II @ New York University

Valley of Decisions @ Shakespeare & Company

Twelfth Night @ Clark Theatre (Lincoln Center)

A Doll's House @ Burning Coal Theatre

Much Ado About Nothing @ Clark Theatre (Lincoln Center)

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe @ Lincoln Center

The Rover @ Lincoln Center

Romeo And Juliet @ Burning Coal Theater

The Changeling @ Clark Theatre (Lincoln Center)

Glimpses of the Moon @ Shakespeare & Company

Einstein's Dream @ Burning Coal Theater

The Cherry Orchard @ Yale University

Cymbeline @ 45 Bleeker (Salon Theatre NYC)

The Riddles of Bamboo @ Lincoln Center Theater

The Winter's Tale @ Salon Theatre

Feral Music @ Tiny Mythic Theatre Company (HERE) NYC

Eating Habits @ New Georges Theatre NYC

One Million Butterflies @ Julliard Theater

Picnic @ National Technical Institute For The Deaf Rochester, NY


Design Collaborators:

Matthew Adelson

Vicki Davis

Richard Graham

David Gallo

Edward Intermann

Chris Guse

Christine Jones

Pamela J Rehberg

Sandra Strawn

Kurt Sharp


Choreography And Other Projects:

Lear @ Shakespeare & Company

Little Shop of Horrors @ Centennial Theater Simsbury, CT

Agamemnon @ La Mama NYC

Pericles @ The Mint Theatre NYC

Poor Folks @ The Workhouse Theatre NYC

American Blue @ The American Lining Room, HERE, NYC

The Tempest @ Columbia University MFA Thesis NY

Caponino @ L'Association Francaise D'Action Artistique

The Art of Hanging Fire & Nervous Splendour @ Perry Souchuk Theater TWEED NYC & The Ohio Theater NYC

The Time of Your Life @ The Mint Theater Company

The Cruelties of Mrs. Shady @ The Samuel Beckett Theater NYC


Assistant To Tina Packer:

The Merchant of Venice @ Shakespeare and Company


Movement Director And Assistant to Tony Simotes:

A Midsummer Night's Dream @ Shakespeare and Company


Assistant to Andrei Serban:

Otello @ Les Chorégies d'Orange, France


Assistant to Gordon Edelstein:

The Price @ Berkshire Theater Festival


Assistant to R.J. Cutler:

The Water Engine @ Berkshire Theater Festival


Development of New Work:

The Kafka Project @ The Director's Project 2002

The Riddles of Bamboo @ New Dramatists

Day Break @ The American Place Theatre NYC

Comrades and Worms: "Fuente Ovejuna" @ Mint Theater

Southern Belle @ New Dramatists

Kissing and Horrid Strife @ The Opera Company of Philadelphia, Philadelphia PA


New Works:

Michele Lowe

Sonia Sobieski

Playwright Horizons


Soho Rep

The New Georges

The Hangar Theater



Roughcut @ Vassar Film Festival

Ms. Julia (Roughcut) @ International Digital Media and Arts Conference, National University


Conference and Panel Presentations:

Issues of Production in Shakespeare @ Golda Meier Library UWM

Articulating and Sustaining Your Artistic Mission @ League Director's Symposium

Fostering Theatrical Entrepreneurship & Issues in Copyright for the Theater Professional & The Season Selection Process @ Association of Theatre in Higher Education

Twelfth Night @ National Public Radio

The Miss Julie Adaptation @ Scandinavia House


Workshop Presentations:

Radical Classical @ The Boulder Fringe Festival

Shakespeare Workshop @ University of Kentucky

Text Analysis Workshop @ Perseverance Theater Alaska

Workshop on Gender and Structure @ New Georges Theater

Workshop: Inquiry into the Nature of Form and Methods of Training:

Wendell Beavers

Naropa University

Andrea Haring

Linkelater Center

Lincoln Center Directing Lab



Recipient of Professional Scholarship Choreography, Modern Dance @ Alvin Ailey American Dance Company

"Top 50 of the decade" @ The News and Observer

"Most Surprising Production of 08/09 Season" @ The Shepherd Express

"Top 12 of 2008 Directing and Ensemble" @ Burning Coal Theater & Meymandi Theater:

"Top Ten of the Triangle" 06 & 08 @ Burning Coal Theater


Professional and Instructional Development:

Le Poeme Harmonique

The Amsterdam Program, NY University

The Drama League

Association for Theater in High Education


Course and Curriculum Development, Prior:

The New School

Creative and Scholarly Activities
Professional Affiliations
Workshops & Presentations
Grants & Awards
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)

Many of this site's documents are in the PDF format. If you are unable to view these files, you can download a free Adobe Reader by clicking here